Friday, August 06, 2010

Graphic45 and Tim Holtz

If Graphic45 and Tim Holtz had a baby it would! Ok, maybe that visual is too much for you...but you get what I mean, right?! I've been a fan of Tim's stuff since before he was anybody important, but as I said yesterday, he really needs to stop making so much cool stuff all the time. My poor wallet cannot keep up! I've been a fan of G45 from the second the papers hit the shelves and I'm more than over the moon that I get to be on the G45 DT.

As much as I love these products, it just stands to reason that all this yummy stuff should play together on my craft table! So here is another 5x5 card I made for G45 for the CHA booth. This time I used the Steampunk Debutante line! This is my absolute favorite of all the lines! I just love everything about it.

I love how this card came together. I used the Tim Holtz bird cage die and some chipboard to make the cage and bird. I could use this die on every project. Love it!

Below is a close-up of one of the "custom" memo pins I made. These are addictive. I just line up a bunch of punched circles on my craft mat, lay the memo pins on top, fill them with glossy accents, and then wait IMPATIENTLY for the junk to dry. And yeah, I mess up a few every time by touching them to see if they are dry yet!

Here is a close-up of one of the G45 flowers and buttons. These are just fab!

Used a Tim Holtz ticket stamp and one of his metal gears. Oh, and my set of ticket stamps...Tim signed gold pen. Yeah, I know, he signed everyone's but let a girl have her moment! (Gosh, that groovy guy is sure getting lots of free press on this blog. Did y'all notice he visited me yesterday? Well he visited the blog. Did not ask for my address tho, so guess no free stuff is comin' my way. I still like him...I'm not a fan for the free goodies...honest!)

Can you see the screw brads? I buy those little dudes by the bagful! Love 'em! Here is a shot of the inside of the card. This is a Hero Arts stamp. Those folks can toss free goodies my way anytime, too! Oh, oh, and I used a fancy punch there on the bottom.

Here is a shot of the birdie. I made him an eye out of a pearl. Queen and Company chocolate pearls. I think I may have eaten some of those one day...not so melty, ya know?!

Honestly, I love this card. I want to frame it. So hope that it gets back to me in one piece from CHA!

And because I love that bird cage die so much, here is another card. The papers here are from the Times Nouveau and Hallowe'en in Wonderland collections.

I used some fabbie pins.

And of course Tim's stamps. Oh, and I also use Tim's ticket die to cut out my tickets. Love that die also. You can cut a strip of 5 tickets at one go. I still use the Big Shot to cut my stuff, not Tim's fancy electronic machine. Heck, the only exercise I get is turning that handle on the Big Shot!

Here is a shot of the inside of the card. I am not sure who makes that stamp. I've had it a long time.

I also used a bunch of mulberry paper roses on this card. Nothing like a bunch of flowers to jazz things up!

Hope you enjoyed today's installment of Graphic45 With Gloria. Come on back tomorrow for more.

Note: thanks to everyone for all your prayers and cards. I have my good moments and my bad, but hanging out with my crafty pals, IRL and Cyber, helps me very much. So, huge hugs from me for all your love and care. And extra thanks to those of you who wanted to contribute to Ethan's college fund. Y'all are so awesome! I am also going to have something else going for E...I'll let you know when I have it set up.


  1. LOL it took a moment for the visual to get out of my head so i could see the AWESOME cards !!!!
    so that is how large the birdcage is that i want, you know i don't get TH items in my tiny town :( have to order on line and couldn't tell how large it was, but now i see i MUST order it :)

    girl your such a bad influence on me! and i love it!! lol

    so glad to hear you are having "good" days again :) prayers and tons of love my friend.

  2. Gloria, loved your post today. I think alot of what TH has is cool - just maybe a bit too grungy for me? I DO like Vintage though - so I can see it working together for me in the future. I am glad to see you are keeping your humorous side out there for all of us to enjoy. Keep smiling - life does go on and the pain does diminish. Hugs

  3. Just amazing Gloria but it ALL is! The detail is out of this world and I just LOVE your vintage syle and layouts!

    Please know you are in our thoughts and prayers and if you ever need anything, please let me know!

    Sending you LOTS of hugs, Jennifer :)